2026 Playoff Odds

20,000 simulated seasons from today's table and power ratings. Top 8 make the playoffs.

#ClubProj PtsPlayoff%Top 4%Shield%Title%Finish distribution
1NJ/NY Gotham FC crestNJ/NY Gotham FC58.3100.0%100.0%49.9%16.4%
2San Diego Wave FC crestSan Diego Wave FC57.8100.0%100.0%41.2%22.3%
3Washington Spirit crestWashington Spirit55.5100.0%98.8%8.9%13.6%
4Kansas City Current crestKansas City Current50.7100.0%53.2%0.0%16.9%
5Angel City FC crestAngel City FC50.099.9%38.6%0.0%12.2%
6Utah Royals FC crestUtah Royals FC48.696.7%7.6%0.0%5.4%
7Portland Thorns FC crestPortland Thorns FC47.081.7%1.5%0.0%4.7%
8Seattle Reign FC crestSeattle Reign FC45.759.6%0.2%0.0%3.0%
9North Carolina Courage crestNorth Carolina Courage45.358.9%0.1%0.0%5.3%
10Denver Summit FC crestDenver Summit FC40.83.3%0.0%0.0%0.2%
11Orlando Pride crestOrlando Pride38.4————
12Boston Legacy FC crestBoston Legacy FC33.7————
13Houston Dash crestHouston Dash32.8————
14Bay FC crestBay FC28.7————
15Racing Louisville FC crestRacing Louisville FC25.9————
16Chicago Stars FC crestChicago Stars FC18.5————
playoff positions (1–8)outside the lineheat = P(finishing in that position)

Odds inherit the power ratings. A club the model rates above its current points projects upward relative to the live table, and vice versa.

Playoff-odds rank progression

rank 1–16 · by week · hover a line
123456789101112131415163/153/223/294/54/124/194/265/35/105/175/245/316/76/146/216/287/57/127/197/268/28/98/168/238/309/69/139/209/2710/410/1110/18Kansas City Current crestSan Diego Wave FC crestWashington Spirit crestNJ/NY Gotham FC crestAngel City FC crestUtah Royals FC crestPortland Thorns FC crestSeattle Reign FC crestNorth Carolina Courage crestDenver Summit FC crestBay FC crestHouston Dash crestRacing Louisville FC crestChicago Stars FC crestBoston Legacy FC crestOrlando Pride crest