2026 Playoff Odds

20,000 simulated seasons from today's table and power ratings. Top 8 make the playoffs.

#ClubProj PtsPlayoff%Top 4%Shield%Title%Finish distribution
1NJ/NY Gotham FC crestNJ/NY Gotham FC59.7100.0%100.0%80.1%18.1%
2San Diego Wave FC crestSan Diego Wave FC56.1100.0%98.9%14.5%20.3%
3Washington Spirit crestWashington Spirit53.8100.0%93.4%5.3%12.1%
4Utah Royals FC crestUtah Royals FC49.997.5%36.4%0.1%7.0%
5Kansas City Current crestKansas City Current49.296.5%33.9%0.0%15.3%
6Angel City FC crestAngel City FC48.595.1%22.1%0.0%10.9%
7Portland Thorns FC crestPortland Thorns FC47.685.7%8.5%0.0%5.3%
8North Carolina Courage crestNorth Carolina Courage46.878.5%6.5%0.0%8.3%
9Seattle Reign FC crestSeattle Reign FC44.834.0%0.2%0.0%1.9%
10Denver Summit FC crestDenver Summit FC42.112.7%<0.1%0.0%0.8%
11Orlando Pride crestOrlando Pride36.8————
12Houston Dash crestHouston Dash34.1————
13Boston Legacy FC crestBoston Legacy FC33.8————
14Bay FC crestBay FC28.9————
15Racing Louisville FC crestRacing Louisville FC25.8————
16Chicago Stars FC crestChicago Stars FC19.3————
playoff positions (1–8)outside the lineheat = P(finishing in that position)

Odds inherit the power ratings. A club the model rates above its current points projects upward relative to the live table, and vice versa.

Playoff-odds rank progression

rank 1–16 · by week · hover a line
123456789101112131415163/153/223/294/54/124/194/265/35/105/175/245/316/76/146/216/287/57/127/197/268/28/98/168/238/309/69/139/209/2710/410/11San Diego Wave FC crestWashington Spirit crestNJ/NY Gotham FC crestUtah Royals FC crestKansas City Current crestAngel City FC crestPortland Thorns FC crestNorth Carolina Courage crestSeattle Reign FC crestDenver Summit FC crestBay FC crestHouston Dash crestRacing Louisville FC crestChicago Stars FC crestBoston Legacy FC crestOrlando Pride crest